d
c

Privacy Policy

What are Horseback’s privacy obligations?

HWT Tours (ABN 96 079 406 635) (Horseback) privacy obligations concern the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. 

Our policy describes how we manage your personal information in compliance with the the Australian Privacy Principals, laws and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws. 

HORSEBACK PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (whether true or not, and whether it is recorded in a material form or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

What personal information does Horseback collect and hold?

The types of information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about our clients and prospective employees.  This may include, for example, your name, address and other contact details such as email, title, weight, age and phone number.    

We collect and hold personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly, for example by making a phone call, completing a form or survey on our website, sending us feedback in an email, or from prospective employees who email us or submit a written application.  

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis. 

Horseback may collect personal information about an individual from a third party for any competition prizes, or when making a booking on behalf of a partner, friend or family.

Horseback uses Rezdy as its business management system to store all personal information. Information contained within this database can only be deleted by instruction from Horseback owner. Any information held by Rezdy is held secure in a manner designed to protect information from internal and external access by anyone other than specifically authorised staff. For further information on Rezdy Privacy Policy, please refer to their website:www.rezdy.com

Horseback also uses eWay as a secure payment platform. For further information on eWay’s Privacy Policy, please refer to their website: www.eway.com.au

For what purposes does Horseback collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include the following:

  • Responding to an enquiry regarding our products or services.
  • Managing, operating and improving our website. 
  • Managing, operating and improving our products and services.
  • Making a booking or gift certificate transaction.
  • Confirming customer bookings or advising customers of changes to their booking.
  • Advising and providing our customers with information on special offers.
  • Providing newsletter subscriptions to our customers.
  • Dealing with enquiries regarding prospective employment with us.
  • Communication via SMS to our customers.

We also collect and hold personal information from prospective employees who email us or submit a written application.  

If you choose not to provide your personal information to us this may affect your ability to enquire about or engage our services, enquire about prospective employment with us or utilise the functionalities of our website.  

We may collect personal information from someone other than the individual, for example an accommodation provider who we partner with to provide various packages.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Horseback does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. 

QUERIES, CONCERNS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

How can I access the information held about me and seek correction?

We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. You can access or update your information yourself with your name and password, or you can ask us for a copy of it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated. 

We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs such as photocopying. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

What if I have a complaint or concern?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to question a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your concern. If after that you are still unhappy you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner. See www.oaic.gov.au for how to raise a concern with OAIC.

Horseback Privacy Policy

If you would like further information on:

  • how you may access and request correction of your personal information that is held by Horseback; and
  • how to make a complaint about the handling of personal information and how your complaint will be dealt with by Horseback.

How can you contact us?

Email: [email protected] 
Call us: (03) 5989 6119 
Address: 356 Shands Road, Main Ridge Victoria 3928

Facebook